[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_gallery type=”flexslider_fade” interval=”3″ images=”7595,7594,7593,7592,7591,7590,7589,7588,7587,7586,7585,7584,7583,7582,7581,7580,7579,7578,7577,7576,7575,7574,7573″ onclick=”link_image” custom_links_target=”_self” img_size=”full”][vc_column_text]Team USA took the stage 1 team time trial win at the UCI Women’s Tour of New Zealand in Masterton. Finishing in 18:49 Team USA beat out the Australia National Team and Team Tibco-SVB.

Wind and weather did not play a factor in Wednesday’s race. Megan Guarnier holds the first yellow leader’s jersey of the tour heading in to Thursday’s 142 km road race.

Also held in Masterton, Thursday’s battle will heat up with 125 km of pavement before riders complete 3 circuits of 5.7 km.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_text_separator title=”Stage 1 Individual Results” title_align=”separator_align_center” color=”grey”][vc_column_text]No of km: 15

Average speed of winner: 47.8

Course description available here

1 Guarnier Megan USA 18:49
2 Hall Lauren USA
3 Komanski Lauren USA
4 Stevens Evelyn USA
5 Wiles Tayler USA
6 Kitchen Lauren AUS 0:18
7 Garfoot Katrin AUS
8 Neylan Rachel AUS
9 Manly Alexandra (U23) AUS
10 Mackey Rebecca (U23) AUS
11 Stephens Lauren TIB 0:42
12 Kiesanowski Joanne TIB
13 Collins Emily TIB
14 Hogan Jo TIB 0:46
15 Coldwell Lucy HOL 1:05
16 Griffiths Miranda HOL
17 Malseed Shannon HOL
18 Lucas Sharlotte (U23) HOL
19 Villumsen Linda RAM 1:15
20 Page Kerri-Anne RAM
21 van Kampen Hannah (U23) RAM
22 Holdway Jo RAM
23 Kerwin Natalie RAM
24 Fabry Tessa HID 1:30
25 Mundy Jessica (U23) HID
26 Skerritt Ellen (U23) HID
27 Baker Georgia (U23) HID
28 Phillps Amy PPC 1:33
29 Pierce Amber PPC
30 Ramsden Denise PPC
31 Fulton Karen PPC
32 Lowe Courteney PPC 1:35
33 De Crescenzo Lauren DNA 1:38
34 Nalder Breanne DNA
35 Kuhajek Jeannie DNA
36 Perry Anne DNA
37 Pilote-Fortin Gabrielle (U23) DNA
38 Keith Alysha (U23) NZL 1:45
39 Sutton Philippa (U23) NZL
40 Steel Elizabeth (U23) NZL
41 Edmondston Holly (U23) NZL
42 Wollaston Nina (U23) NZL 2:02
43 Kajihara Yumi (U23) JPN 2:12
44 Kaneko Hiromi JPN
45 Goda Yumiko (U23) JPN
46 Corsett Ruth FAM 2:25
47 Beech Georgina FAM
48 Elzing Karen (U23) FAM
49 Nabi Amanda SST 2:34
50 Livingstone Ruby (U23) SST
51 McKay Carley SST
52 Perry Ruby (U23) SST
53 Cottam Maxyna (U23) TSF 2:40
54 Giddens Hayley TSF
55 Peterson Emma TSF
56 Howell Natalie TSF
57 Sheppard Samara TSF
58 Ryan Kendal (U23) TIB 2:46
59 Nishi Kanako JPN 3:08
60 Saito Nozomi (U23) JPN
61 Camerson Cassie (U23) FAM 7:07
62 Powell Sonia FAM 9:52[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_text_separator title=”Stage 1 Team Standings” title_align=”separator_align_center” color=”grey”][vc_column_text]1 United States 0:18:49
2 Australia 0:00:18
3 Team Tibco-SVB 0:00:42
4 Holden Racing Team 0:01:05
5 Ramblers Club 0:01:15
6 HI5 Dream Team 0:01:30
7 Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth 0:01:33
8 DNA Cycling p/b K4 Racing 0:01:38
9 New Zealand 0:01:45
10 Japan 0:02:12[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″ css=”.vc_custom_1424370067110{background-position: center !important;background-repeat: no-repeat !important;background-size: cover !important;}”][vc_text_separator title=”Latest from @womenracebikes” title_align=”separator_align_center” color=”grey”][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”cs-12″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_text_separator title=”Follow @womenracebikes” title_align=”separator_align_center” color=”grey”][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”cs-11″][vc_text_separator title=”Supported by Enve” title_align=”separator_align_center” color=”grey”][vc_single_image image=”7538″ alignment=”center” border_color=”grey” img_link_target=”_self”][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”cs-13″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”cs-14″][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”cs-15″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]